Re: CP

Joachim Nerz (
Fri, 27 Jan 1995 17:01:03 +0100 (MEZ)

On Thu, 26 Jan 1995, Don Burden wrote:

> D. chrysolepis:
> This species should keep on growing after flowering. Flowers are rather
> large for a Drosera. It is self-fertile.
> CP Database:
> I use Lynx to access the CP Database. When I do a search on "image", the
> list of all GIFs available comes up like it should, but they all seem to be
> pointing to the same image - "0045.gif", which is the line drawing of
> Darlingtonia and 2 Sarracenia. This is the only image I can get no matter
> which species I try.
> S. leucophylla "white top".
> I remember the seed bank was offering some of these seeds last year. Did
> anyone germinate these, and are they the anthocyanin-free form?
> Paph orchids:
> Nobody has yet been successful in propagating paphs in-vitro. This is
> why these species are so expensive.
> New Nepenthes species:
> Is N. ovata the same species as the N. pectinata from Kondo's book
> "CP of the World"?. There's photos in the CPN from March/June 1990 issue
> that I assume shows some of the new species. On p. 21, "New Nep. sp.
> from G. Pangulabao" - is that N. ovata also? The line drawing in the
> current CPN looks more like the N. pectinata in the Kondo book that the one
> on p. 21 (the pitcher with the wide, brown peristome - the pink pitcher to
> the left in the same photo looks like N. rhombicaulis).

The N. pectinata from Kondo's book is N. ovata. The same with the plant
of the NZ-article in CPN from G. Pangulubao (the original-location of N.
ovata). The difference of the photos / drawings are because of slight
differences of the pitchers in it's habitat at G. Pangulubao. The
pitchers will get more and more elongated, when the plants start to climb.
> On p. 22 of the March/June 1990, is the N. treubiana shown actually
> N. longifolia? Is a "real" N. treubiana ever "hipped" as in the
> photo?

BTW, Andreas has shown at his trip to Irian Jaya, that the plants of
Sumatra are quite different from the plants of Irian; so, it is better to
call the species from e.g. Sibolga in Sumatra 'N. sumatrana' and just the
plants from New Guinea as N. treubiana. To get it now more confused: the
real N. sumatrana as it is shown in the CPN-article is always hipped in
its upper pitchers, so, its appearence is very close at N. rafflesiana.
N. longifolia from West-Sumatra is also always hipped in the upper
pitchers, but it is much more slender and with a border in the middle of
the pitcher.

> > On p. 23, is N. bongso
actually N. talangensis? >

The N. bongso, which are cultivated at moment are all N. talangensis from
G. Talang (like the photo, shown in CPN), as I know; The real N. bongso
is in it's appearence (until
now, just the upper pitchers are known) very close to N. carunculata. It
has been collected originally from G. Merapi and later on also e.g. from
G. Singgalang.

> I have what I believe to be N. x (ventricosa x talangensis). The seeds
> were from the seed bank and originally labelled N. x (ventricosa x
> sp. Talang). One of my plants has a nice dark red peristome like the
> "N. bongso" photo on p. 23. Was Thomas Alt the originator of this hybrid?
I think, it's from the NZ Nepenthes freaks, but I am not sure.

> What is "N. sp. 'New Species' from G. Pangulubao" on p. 23. The plant
> is obviously a seedling. Maybe a N. spectabilis hybrid?
> --
> Don Burden
> New Albany, Indiana, USA
I hope I could help you


Joe N.